FX · LIVE 21 OCT 2026 23:01 MYT
USD/MYR 4.0785USD/IDR 17,943USD/SGD 1.2779USD/THB 33.58USD/PHP 63.38USD/VND 25,856 Yahoo Finance (intraday) USD/MYR 4.0785USD/IDR 17,943USD/SGD 1.2779USD/THB 33.58USD/PHP 63.38USD/VND 25,856 Yahoo Finance (intraday) USD/MYR 4.0785USD/IDR 17,943USD/SGD 1.2779USD/THB 33.58USD/PHP 63.38USD/VND 25,856 Yahoo Finance (intraday) USD/MYR 4.0785USD/IDR 17,943USD/SGD 1.2779USD/THB 33.58USD/PHP 63.38USD/VND 25,856 Yahoo Finance (intraday) USD/MYR 4.0785USD/IDR 17,943USD/SGD 1.2779USD/THB 33.58USD/PHP 63.38USD/VND 25,856 Yahoo Finance (intraday) USD/MYR 4.0785USD/IDR 17,943USD/SGD 1.2779USD/THB 33.58USD/PHP 63.38USD/VND 25,856 Yahoo Finance (intraday) USD/MYR 4.0785USD/IDR 17,943USD/SGD 1.2779USD/THB 33.58USD/PHP 63.38USD/VND 25,856 Yahoo Finance (intraday) USD/MYR 4.0785USD/IDR 17,943USD/SGD 1.2779USD/THB 33.58USD/PHP 63.38USD/VND 25,856 Yahoo Finance (intraday)
ASEAN · KEY STATS
◆ASEAN GDP $4.26T ASEANstats · 2025 · ASEAN-10 basis ◆Population 693.2M ASEANstats · 2025 · eleven markets ◆Trade in Goods $4.37T ▲ up 13.7% on 2024 ASEANstats · 2025 · eleven markets ◆Trade in Services $1.40T ASEANstats · 2025 ◆FDI Inflows $244B ▲ up 10% on 2024 UNCTAD WIR 2026 · 2025 · eleven economies ◆Intra-ASEAN Exports 22.5% ASEANstats · 2024 · top export destination ◆ASEAN GDP $4.26T ASEANstats · 2025 · ASEAN-10 basis ◆Population 693.2M ASEANstats · 2025 · eleven markets ◆Trade in Goods $4.37T ▲ up 13.7% on 2024 ASEANstats · 2025 · eleven markets ◆Trade in Services $1.40T ASEANstats · 2025 ◆FDI Inflows $244B ▲ up 10% on 2024 UNCTAD WIR 2026 · 2025 · eleven economies ◆Intra-ASEAN Exports 22.5% ASEANstats · 2024 · top export destination ◆ASEAN GDP $4.26T ASEANstats · 2025 · ASEAN-10 basis ◆Population 693.2M ASEANstats · 2025 · eleven markets ◆Trade in Goods $4.37T ▲ up 13.7% on 2024 ASEANstats · 2025 · eleven markets ◆Trade in Services $1.40T ASEANstats · 2025 ◆FDI Inflows $244B ▲ up 10% on 2024 UNCTAD WIR 2026 · 2025 · eleven economies ◆Intra-ASEAN Exports 22.5% ASEANstats · 2024 · top export destination ◆ASEAN GDP $4.26T ASEANstats · 2025 · ASEAN-10 basis ◆Population 693.2M ASEANstats · 2025 · eleven markets ◆Trade in Goods $4.37T ▲ up 13.7% on 2024 ASEANstats · 2025 · eleven markets ◆Trade in Services $1.40T ASEANstats · 2025 ◆FDI Inflows $244B ▲ up 10% on 2024 UNCTAD WIR 2026 · 2025 · eleven economies ◆Intra-ASEAN Exports 22.5% ASEANstats · 2024 · top export destination
Intelligence · Trade Partners · China

China has been ASEAN’s largest single-country trading partner every year since 2009.

ASEAN’s trade and investment with China in 2026: the trade deficit, investment by host market and the ACFTA 3.0 upgrade. Every figure is dated and sourced.

440+
charts across 110 topicsFrom macroeconomics to regulation, across all eleven markets. Every figure carries its source and date
Sourcing & Accuracy Note: All datasets, statistics, and analytics on this tab are traceable to credible primary sources (government databases, MDB reports, exchange data, published research). We flag indicative projections. If you spot an error or outdated source, email hello@aseanx.co. Methodology and datasets for aseanx analysis are available on request.
How Is ASEAN Doing — and Why Is It Resilient?

ASEAN's economic trajectory — real GDP growth, income per capita evolution, regional rank, and forward guidance 2026-2030. Historical benchmarks (2015-2025) contextualize today's growth rate sustainability.

Why ASEAN Is Robust
China+1 shift is structural, not cyclical

MNC supply-chain diversification out of China is a decade-long repositioning — not a tariff-cycle reaction. ASEAN absorbed the manufacturing FDI that would otherwise have gone to China. Greenfield investment in manufacturing more than doubled during 2015–2024.

693M-person market urbanising fast

In 2024, 51.9% of ASEAN's population lived in cities and almost half was under 30. Services account for 54.7% of regional GDP, up from 52.6% in 2015 — the domestic demand story is real and durable. Southeast Asian consumer spending is on track to approach US$5 trillion by 2035. ASEAN Key Figures 2025 — Dec 2025 pub · 2024 data; ASEAN Statistical Highlights 2025 — Oct 2025 pub · 2024 data; Bain SEA consumer report, Nov 2025. · Dec 2025

Macro stability holds

ASEAN-wide unemployment fell to 3.6% in 2024. Most AMS have moved past their rate-hike cycles. The region delivered 4.8% GDP growth in 2024 while global peers slowed — maintaining a solid 4.3% average annual growth rate over 2011–2024. ASEAN Statistical Highlights 2025 — 2024 data.

Nuances Businesses Must Know
ASEAN is eleven economies, not one

GDP per capita ranges from about $98,800 (Singapore) to about $1,340 (Timor-Leste) in 2025. Indonesia's 2025 GDP ($1.45T) is nearly 3x Vietnam's ($515B). World Bank Open Data, 2025, current US$. Any regional strategy that treats ASEAN as monolithic will fail on execution. Country-tier analysis is non-negotiable.

FDI surge is concentrated, not broad-based

Singapore received $150.9B of the $244.2B total in 2025 — 61.8% of all FDI into the eleven markets. Indonesia ($21.4B), Vietnam ($20.4B), and Thailand ($19.1B) make up most of the rest. The Philippines ($9.0B) and Laos ($1.4B) are structural outliers pulling in opposite directions. UNCTAD, World Investment Report 2026. · 2025

Trade surplus narrowed in 2024

ASEAN's goods trade surplus fell from $101.1B in 2023 to $61.5B in 2024, and the trade deficit with China reached $189.8B. China was the largest source of ASEAN imports, at 25.4%. Currency vulnerability in IDR and PHP is real. ASEAN Statistical Highlights 2025 — 2024 data.

ASEAN Key Aggregates — Latest Available Data (2024–2025)
Sources: ASEANstats Data Portal · ASEAN Key Figures 2025
Nominal GDP
$4.26T · 2025
2025 · ASEANstats, Aug 2026 · ASEAN-10 basis
Real GDP Growth
4.85%
2024 · ASEANstats. No 2025 ASEAN-wide rate is published.
GDP Per Capita
$5,759 · 2024
2024 · eleven markets · ASEAN Key Figures 2025
Population
693.2M
2025 · eleven markets · ASEANstats, Aug 2026
ASEAN Rankings by Indicator
2 Oct 2026, 15:14 MYT
Nominal GDP (current USD) · 2025 · Source: World Bank Open Data
1st
🇮🇩 Indonesia
USD 1,445.6B 2025
2nd
🇸🇬 Singapore
USD 603.9B 2025
3rd
🇹🇭 Thailand
USD 577B 2025
4th
🇻🇳 Vietnam
USD 514.7B 2025
5th
🇵🇭 Philippines
USD 487.1B 2025
6th
🇲🇾 Malaysia
USD 472.2B 2025
7th
🇲🇲 Myanmar
USD 81.7B 2025
8th
🇰🇭 Cambodia
USD 51.3B 2025
9th
🇱🇦 Laos
USD 18.3B 2025
10th
🇧🇳 Brunei
USD 15B 2025
11th
🇹🇱 Timor-Leste
USD 1.9B 2025
All eleven markets, Timor-Leste included. Ranked highest value first. Source: World Bank Open Data API, read 2 Oct 2026, 03:14 pm. Refreshed monthly.
Historical Trajectory (2015-2025)
2015-2019 (Pre-COVID) Avg 5.2% growth, commodity cyclicality, trade war impacts emerging
2020-2021 (COVID) Contraction -2.4% (2020), rebound +3.3% (2021), divergent recovery — Singapore led at +7.2%, Vietnam lagged most at +2.58% (Philippines +5.6%, Malaysia +3.1%)
2022-2025 (Normalization) Inflation, rate hikes, supply-chain stabilization; 2024-25 inflection: China slowdown reshapes regional outlook
2026-2030 Outlook & Key Risks
Upside Factors
  • China+1 manufacturing inflow (semiconductors, E&E, EV)
  • Digital economy scaling (fintech, e-commerce, AI adoption)
  • Demographic dividend (almost half the population under 30 in 2024 — ASEAN Statistical Highlights 2025)
  • Infrastructure capex (ADB: ASEAN needs at least $210B a year; ADB to mobilise up to $30B by 2030 — ADB, 26 Aug 2026)
Downside Risks
  • China economic slowdown spillover (trade, capex pullback)
  • Geopolitical escalation (Taiwan, South China Sea shipping)
  • Commodity price volatility (oil, palm, metals)
  • Climate/natural disaster disruption (infrastructure, agriculture)
aseanx · What the Numbers Mean for Business
Vietnam's +8.0% growth and Malaysia's +5.2% are not the same story

Among the region's six largest economies, Vietnam leads 2025 growth and Malaysia follows, but the engines differ. Manufacturing FDI is structural and durable; data-centre and E&E capital is policy-legible and open to new entrants; consumption and remittance-led growth is cyclically exposed. Thailand at +2.4% is the slowest of the region's six largest economies, and Myanmar is contracting outright. Before deploying capital regionally, identify which growth engine each market runs on — the investment thesis, risk profile and exit timeline differ completely. Real GDP growth, World Bank Open Data, 2025.

The per-capita map is your market segmentation tool

Singapore ($98,814) and Brunei ($32,235) sit above $30,000 — financial services, professional products, luxury. Malaysia ($13,125) and Thailand ($8,057) sit between $8,000 and $30,000 — manufacturing, consumer discretionary, digital services. Vietnam ($5,066), Indonesia ($5,060) and the Philippines ($4,171) sit between $4,000 and $8,000 — the mass market, where fintech and e-commerce scale fastest. Cambodia ($2,872) and Laos ($2,325) sit between $2,000 and $4,000 — a frontier infrastructure thesis. Myanmar ($1,489) and Timor-Leste ($1,341) sit below $2,000 — limited addressable demand for most international businesses. GDP per capita, current US$ — World Bank Open Data, 2025. Bands are ours, set on GDP per capita; the World Bank's own income groups are set on GNI per capita, Atlas method, and do not map one to one.

Laos and Myanmar distort every regional average and are best read as separate country stories

Laos carries inflation of +7.7% against a regional median of 1.7%; Myanmar carries a 2.0% contraction against a regional median of 1.7%. These are country-specific stories, not ASEAN trends, and including them in any regional average moves the number without telling you anything about the markets you can actually operate in. Myanmar has no current inflation reading at all—the latest the World Bank publishes is 2019. When reading a regional headline, ask which markets are in the sample.

Updated 21 Oct 2026

China’s customs figures show its trade with ASEAN up 22.7% in January to September 2026.

China’s trade with ASEAN grew faster than its trade with the European Union or the United States in January to September 2026. China’s records and ASEAN’s records measure the same trade differently.

What the 2026 figures show
Jan–Sep 2026

Chinese customs data for 2026 show the relationship accelerating (General Administration of Customs, 14 Oct 2026). China’s trade with ASEAN reached 6.84 trillion yuan in January to September 2026, up 22.7%. Over the same months China’s trade with the European Union rose 8.4%, to 4.78 trillion yuan, and its trade with the United States 4.1%, to 3.18 trillion yuan. ASEAN accounted for 17.1% of China’s total trade of 39.94 trillion yuan, on aseanx’s calculation.

Chinese and ASEAN records give different totals for the same trade. Xinhua, citing an official, reported 2025 trade with ASEAN of US$1.05tn, up 7.4% (Xinhua, 1 Sep 2026), while ASEAN’s own records show US$913.1bn. Each side counts goods through its own customs, and goods routed through third places are recorded differently, so aseanx compares each series only with itself.

Much of ASEAN’s import growth from China is inputs for its factories, on aseanx’s reading.

ASEAN’s deficit with China reached US$300.8bn in 2025. The member figures are consistent with that reading.

aseanx’s reading
2025–2026

On aseanx’s reading, much of the import growth is inputs for factories in ASEAN rather than goods for final sale. The country figures are consistent with that reading. Vietnam, the ASEAN member with the largest trade with China (US$256.0bn in 2025, ahead of Indonesia at US$150.1bn and Thailand at US$147.3bn), ran a deficit of US$121.48bn with China in January to September 2026 and a surplus of almost the same size, US$122.62bn, with the United States. The Vietnam market guide sets out the figures.

Cambodia, Myanmar and Laos draw the largest shares of their foreign investment from China.

China supplied 10.7% of ASEAN’s FDI inflow in 2025. Its share differs widely from one host market to the next.

How investment from China is spread
2025

Investment from China is spread unevenly across the region. Cambodia drew 65.6% of its 2025 inflow from China, Myanmar 43.4% and Laos 38.1%. In the largest host markets China’s share is smaller: 17.0% in Thailand, 14.8% in Vietnam, 12.7% in Indonesia, 10.1% in Malaysia and 7.1% in Singapore. Singapore still received the largest amount, US$10.70bn.

These figures record investment by source country. Investment by Chinese companies routed through Hong Kong, Singapore or other financial centres is counted under those places, so the figures understate the full reach of Chinese capital.

FDI from China by ASEAN host market
2025
Host marketFrom China, US$bnAll sources, US$bnChina share
Singapore10.70151.007.1%
Cambodia3.355.1065.6%
Vietnam3.2621.9914.8%
Thailand3.2419.1017.0%
Indonesia2.7221.4312.7%
Malaysia1.5615.4210.1%
Myanmar0.882.0243.4%
Laos0.541.4038.1%
Brunei0.010.16—
Philippines0.007.790.0%
Timor-Leste—0.25—
Source: ASEANstats, FDI by hosts and sources, data preliminary as at 1 Jul 2026; shares are aseanx calculations. A share is not shown where a market’s total inflow was below US$0.5bn. The 2025 inflow into Timor-Leste is not attributed to source countries.

The ACFTA 3.0 upgrade adds digital trade, green trade and supply-chain rules.

ASEAN and China signed the 3.0 upgrade of their free trade agreement in Kuala Lumpur on 28 October 2025. The agreement takes effect once both sides complete their domestic procedures.

The ASEAN–China Free Trade Area (ACFTA) came into full effect in 2010. The 3.0 upgrade, negotiated from November 2022, adds provisions on digital trade, green trade and supply-chain connectivity, according to Thailand’s Department of Trade Negotiations. Malaysia, as 2025 ASEAN chair, signed on behalf of ASEAN (Government of China, 29 Oct 2025).

ACFTA 3.0 upgrade status
At 21 Oct 2026
StepDateSource
ASEAN and China launched negotiations on the upgrade.November 2022Xinhua, 18 Sep 2026
ASEAN and China signed the upgrade protocol in Kuala Lumpur.28 Oct 2025Government of China, 29 Oct 2025
Seven ASEAN member states, including Thailand, had completed their domestic procedures, as reported.By 3 Aug 2026The Nation, 3 Aug 2026
China’s Vice Premier Ding Xuexiang said both sides were still completing their legal procedures.17 Sep 2026Xinhua, 18 Sep 2026
Both sides aim to bring the upgrade into force for the ASEAN–China Summit; it can take effect within 60 days of China completing its own process, as reported.Target: November 2026The Nation, 3 Aug 2026

Readers ask these questions about China and ASEAN.

Each answer is drawn from the figures above and carries its date and source.

Questions and answers
6 questions

Is China ASEAN’s largest trading partner?

Yes. China has been ASEAN’s largest single-country trading partner every year since 2009. ASEAN’s goods trade with China was US$913.1bn in 2025, 20.9% of ASEAN’s total trade (ASEANstats, 1 July 2026).

How fast is China–ASEAN trade growing in 2026?

China’s trade with ASEAN rose 22.7% to 6.84 trillion yuan in January to September 2026, faster than China’s trade with the European Union (8.4%) or the United States (4.1%), according to Chinese customs data released on 14 October 2026.

Does ASEAN run a trade deficit with China?

Yes. ASEAN imported US$606.95bn from China in 2025 and exported US$306.15bn, a deficit of US$300.80bn (ASEANstats, 1 July 2026).

How much does China invest in ASEAN?

FDI from China into ASEAN was US$26.24bn in 2025, 10.7% of ASEAN’s total inflow. Cambodia, Myanmar and Laos depend most on investment from China (ASEANstats, preliminary, 1 July 2026).

Which ASEAN country trades most with China?

Vietnam trades more with China than any other ASEAN member, at US$256.0bn of goods trade in 2025, followed by Indonesia at US$150.1bn and Thailand at US$147.3bn (ASEANstats, 1 July 2026).

What is ACFTA 3.0?

ACFTA 3.0 is the second upgrade of the ASEAN–China Free Trade Area, after the 2015 upgrade, and was signed on 28 October 2025. It adds rules on digital trade, green trade and supply-chain connectivity and takes effect once both sides complete their domestic procedures (Government of China, 29 October 2025).

Sign in · Sign up

One sign-in for everything on aseanx.

Free. It opens the reports, the chart and image downloads, and the Monday briefing.

  • Every MERIDIAN and Analysis report
  • Downloads of the pressure ring and the heat map
  • The aseanx briefing, Mondays 09:00 MYT

Signing in joins the aseanx list: one briefing, Mondays 09:00 MYT. Unsubscribe any time.